Logo   Home Contact Us sitemap
 
Company
Quick Links
Australia
Canada
United States of America
New Zealand
Singapore
New Zealand

 

New Zealand Education

New Zealand Universities and Colleges offer Courses  in academic, professional & vocational studies at universities, Polytechnics & institute of technology, colleges of education providers & secondary schools. Student’s who choose to study in New Zealand will find themselves in a country of great beauty, which enjoys a pleasant climate & a stable political environment. Apart from studying – excellent educational opportunities, a wonderful environment, open friendly people with Thriving cultural life awesome options for recreation and Sporting opportunities to balance your study, a pleasant climate, open friendly English speaking people, fascinating history, and a dynamic multi-cultural Safe and honest society.

 

Why study in New Zealand?
• Globally recognized degree and students earn a reputation as an innovative thinkers and are addressed as “The New World Class”


• Very strong on academics & welfare are therefore recognized by institution by institution around the globe. Polytechnics in NZ are known for the programs which are “Read to enter job market”


• On completion of course students could be eligible for 6 months work permit.


• Based on point system eligible students could apply of PR in New Zealand.


• Its best among the most sought for designation in comparison to cost of study & living viz. a viz. USA, U.K., Canada, Australia or Europe.


• Institutions and courses accredited by the NZQA.


• As English is the day to day language in NZ its easy to study, live & interact.


• Very Pleasant Climate moderated by sea surrounding which conducive for study & recreation.


• Clean, Green and safe country which has itself declared as a free nuclear zone.


• It ensures protection of International student’s welfare by all education providers due to enforcement of code of practice in 2002.


• Institutions are diverse in size and location offering wide range of courses.


• Availability of part time jobs and full time during breaks and holidays.

 

Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students

 

The Ministry of Education operates a Code of Practice that provides a framework for looking after international students. It covers pastoral care, accommodation and provision of information.


Quality Assurance: To ensure quality education is delivered by both government and private institutions. The government has appointed bodies to oversee their functions:


New Zealand QUALIFICATION AUTHORITY (NZQA): It is responsible for approving and registering all courses and national qualifications offered at Universities, polytechnics / Institute of Technologies and private training establishments.


NEW ZELAND VICE CHANCELLOR’S COMMITTEE (NZVCC): It is responsible for all diplomas, undergraduate and graduate programmes offered by New Zealand. Institutions.

 

top

 

Educational System in New Zealand

There are 10 levels of study in New Zealand schools and universities. The lowest level is a certificate and the highest is a doctoral degree. Each level is more complex than the one below it. These are the names of our qualifications and their levels:

  • Certificates are levels 1 to 4
  • Diplomas are levels 5 and 6
  • Bachelor's degrees and graduate diplomas are level 7
  • Postgraduate certificates and diplomas, and bachelor's degrees with honours are level 8
  • Master's degrees are level 9
  • Doctoral degrees are level 10.

 

All of our major education providers have qualifications with these names. This means that you can easily understand the level of the qualification and compare qualifications between education providers.
New Zealand has 8 Universities, 25 Polytechnics and/or Institutes of Technology and about 440 secondary schools.


New Zealand eight national universities offering degree programmes in academic and professional studies. All universities offer a broad range of subjects for degrees in Computing & IT,Engineering,Commerce,Science and the Arts. Most degrees in New Zealand are for 3 years but there are also a number of degrees which take 4 years.

 

top

 

Cost of Education

The fees at the universities are calculated on a per course/paper or per point basis and may vary according to selection.

  • Polytechnic Courses these range from NZ$10,000 - NZ$15,000 per year depending on the course or degree
  • University Degrees from NZ$18,000 - NZ$25,000 per year for most under-graduate degrees
  • Post-graduate Degrees NZ$ 40,000 

 

Courses in Medicine & Engineering may be more depending on the university & City.

 

top

 

Accommodation and Living Expenses

The approximate annual living expenses are about NZ $ 10,000 - 12,000, which includes accommodation as well as other daily expenses.


However, the expenses are different for different people depending on the lifestyles and this is just a rough idea.

 

New Zealand has the lowest cost of living among most developed countries.

 

top

 

Required Tests

New Zealand colleges and universities accept either TOEFL or IELTS scores  as proof of English proficiency.
Pre-Degree-Diploma & Undergraduate Degree

IELTS (Academic) score - Overall score of 6.0 with no band less than 5.5 or overall 5.5 with no band less than 5.0
TOEFL score:
Paper-based - total score of 550 with minimum of 4.0 in Test of Written English (TWE)or
Computer-based - total score of 213 with minimum Essay rating of 4.0 or
Internet-based
- total score of 80
Postgraduate Degree

IELTS (Academic) score - Overall band score of 6.5 & band score of 6.0 in allbands

TOEFL score:
Paper-based - total score of 575 with minimum of 4.5 in Test of Written English (TWE)or
Computer-based - total score of 233 with minimum Essay rating of 4.5 or
Internet-based   - total score of 90

 

top

 

Work Prospects

Earn While you Learn

Under the immigration policy, students are also issued with a work visa entitling them to work 20 hours a week during course term and 40 hours a week during Christmas break. Students could expect to earn around $15,000 per annum while studying towards their qualification. The net income after tax would be roughly $12,000.

 

Study to Work

If you have completed a course that required 3 years of studies or gained a qualification which scores points under the SMC policy and hold offer of relevant employment you would be eligible for 2 year work permit. Those working towards membership or occupation registration may be granted 3 year work permit.

 

Graduate Job search

If you have completed a New Zealand qualification that qualifies for points under the SMC policy, you are eligible for a 12 months Graduate Job Search Work visa/permit. You do not require job offer and must apply within three (3) months from expiry of your student permit and provide evidence of minimum maintenance funds of $2,100.

 

Bring your Family Along

Partner and dependent children of students are granted either open work visa or visit visa or student visa as appropriate to allow their family to accompany them and work, study or live in New Zealand as appropriate.

 

top

 

Documents Required

International students who intend to join a study program in the land of New Zealand need to complete the requirements for the student visa. The New Zealand visa-issuing officer in your country will give students the required application forms. The significant documents requisite for the student visa are:

 

  • A proof from the educational institution in New Zealand that the student is selected for a study program.
  • Course fee payment: Evidences or proof of financial assistance, if applicable.
  • A complete and signed 'Application for Student Visa' form, with a passport-size photograph of the student.
  • A guarantee of accommodation in the form of a written assurance from an educational institution or other person that suitable residential accommodation is available to the student in New Zealand.
  • A valid passport of the student
  • Evidences showing adequate financial support for the entire period of the student's study-stay in the land of New Zealand.
  • Bank document/s showing that funds of the required amount will be available to the student in New Zealand for the entire period of study.
  • In case of students who got the scholarships or any other financial assistance, they need to produce proofs with details.

 

All these documents are essential before a student visa is issued. After a complete processing from the New Zealand government office, students will be issued a student visa. To be on the safer side, students are advised to apply for the visa at least a couple of months before the start of the course to avoid last minute confusions.

 

top

 

Financial Documents for Visa

(a) Financial Undertaking Form/s (Print on separate pages - Black & White Print-out is acceptable). On Page No.2, the sponsor should sign. (b) Also Bank’s Stamp and sign would be required on Page No.2 either from the Bank from which you have taken a Bank Loan or from the Bank where you are maintaining bank balance or fixed deposit of Rs 300000 or more.


Affidavit of Support from Sponsors on Plain Paper this should be notarized by a Notary Public. This should also mention the relationship of the Sponsors with the student and other details as per the format given to you.
(a) Bank Authorization Letter from Sponsors (both Parents) addressed to the bank, authorizing New Zealand Immigration Service to verify the Bank balance with the name, telephone number of the bank officials who can be contacted for verification. (b) This letter should be printed in duplicate. One copy should be given to the Bank and the 2nd Copy will be sent to NZIS along with the Visa application. The format of the same is given to you. (c) This letter is required for all the accounts.


Evidence of Funds - Entire course Fees + NZ$ 10000 per year as living expenses.


THE FOLLOWING ARE ACCEPTED SOURCES OF LIQUID FUNDS:

  1. Original Bank Loan Sanction Letter - It should be a detailed letter containing all the terms and conditions of Loan like Rate of Interest, Loan Amount, Margin, Security, Repayment terms, Guarantors, etc.
  2. (1) Bank Balance - Notarized Photocopy of Bank Statements / Bank Passbooks for past 6 months not more than one week old. Solvency Certificates and Bank Balance Certificate is not acceptable. (2) Please note that the Bank balance shown in the Bank Statement / Bank Passbook cannot be withdrawn until the Visa is approved. NZIS accepts Bank statements or passbooks of all banks including co-op. banks.
  3. In case of recent Bank Deposits, also provide evidence from where the money has come for e.g in case of sale of property kindly attach copy of the Sale agreement, in case of sale of shares kindly attach the contract bill alongwith the previous and the latest Demat Statement.
  4. Notarized Photocopy of Bank Fixed Deposit Receipts / NRE Deposits
  5. Notarized Copies of Employers Provident Fund A/c or Government Provident Fund with telephone numbers for verification, Only Withdraw able amount would be considered
  6. Notarized Photocopy of Post Office Accounts
  7. Notarized Photocopy of National Saving Certificates
  8. Notarized Copies of Kisan Vikas Patra
  9. Notarized Photocopy of PPF Passbook, Only Withdrawable amount would be considered

Although the following assets are not considered as liquid funds it is highly recommended to show all other available assets like:

  1. Notarized Photocopy Of Share Demat Statements along with the present Market Value Statement / Mutual funds / Bonds
  2. Notarized Photocopy of LIC Policies
  3. Notarized copy of Property Deeds / Flat Agreement. In case of Land, kindly provide Copy of 7/12 Extract. Valuation Report is not required.
  1. Notarized Photocopy of last 3 years income tax papers of all family members: I.T.Acknowledgement / Form 2D / Saral, tax challans & Statement of Computation of Total Income, In case the sponsor or student is employed also attach copy of Form 16. (b) In case of Agricultural Income kindly provide a letter from Mamlatdar / Tehsildar / Talati mentioning the agricultural Income for the last 3 years. (Letter should be translated in English by Government Authorized translator)
  2. (c) IF THE COURSE DURATION IS 12 - 18 MONTHS, IT IS STRONGLY ADVISABLE TO SHOW GROSS TOTAL INCOME OF RS. 3.50 LAKHS (MINIMUM) FOR THE LAST I.T. RETURNS FILED OF ALL FAMILY MEMBERS INCLUDED.
  3. If the sponsor is a Businessman, his Business papers can also be produced like Partnership Deed / Memorandum & Articles Of Association, Income Tax Papers for last 3 years as mentioned above and Bank Statements of the Company for last 6 months.
  4. Notarized Copy of Salary Slip of Sponsors and the student, if employed. (Last 3 months).

If Tuition fee is paid in advance, then Notarized Photocopy of payment receipt.

 

top